Achievements within the arts

KAPA HAKA

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2019

Overall Placing

2nd 

(Combined Aggregate score  696 points) 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Whakaeke (Entrance)

1st

Aggregate

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Mōteatea (Chant)

2nd equal

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Waiata-ā-ringa (Action song)

3rd equal

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Poi 

2nd equal

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Haka 

2nd equal

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Whakawātea (Exit)

1st

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Reo-ā-waha (Spoken reo)

1st equal

Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Kaitātaki Tāne (Male leader)

1st equal

Non Aggregate

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Wikiriwhi Rangiawha Kapa Haka  
 

Kaitātaki Wahine (Female leader)

1st equal

Non Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Hylan Te Whānaupani Potts Kapa Haka  
 

Waiata Tira (Choral)

1st equal

Non Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Reo-ā-tuhi (Written Reo Māori)

1st equal

Non Aggregate 

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  
 

Kākahu (Traditional Clothing)

1st equal

Non Aggregate

Toi Whanake 

Tainui Waka Secondary School Kapa Haka Regionals 

Te Maurea Whiritoi Kapa Haka  

2018

3rd

Whakaeke





He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

3rd

Whakawātea

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

3rd

Kaitātaki Wahine

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

2nd Kākahu

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

Top 9 in Country

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 

2017

1st Place

Kaitātaki Wahine




He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st Place

Tira

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st Place Whakawātea

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

2nd Overall

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 

2016

1st equal

Kaitātaki tāne




He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st equal  

Haka

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st equal Waiata-ā-ringa

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka National

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st equal

Te Reo Māori

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Nationals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

5th in the Country

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka National

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 

2015

1st Place  Mōteatea

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Regional

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st Place  Waiata-ā-ringa

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Festival

Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

1st Place

Te Reo Māori



He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Festival

Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
 

2nd Overall

He Pouwhenua, Ne Puapua

Secondary Schools Kapa Haka Festival

Regionals

Te Maurea Whiritoi

Kapa Haka

 
           

PASIFIKA

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2018

Certificate of Participation


Third Place


Best Musicianship


(Asked to perform for the Chiefs vs Waratahs game - unable to make this commitment)

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Mention in assembly

2017

Certificate of Participation


Best Musicianship


Most Entertaining


Best Costume


Overall winners


Performed for the Rugby League World Cup

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Mention in assembly

2016

Certificate of Participation


Best Musicianship


Most Entertaining


Best Costume


Overall winners

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Presentation of awards in assembly

2015

Certificate of Participation


Best Musicianship


Most Entertaining


Best Costume


Overall winners

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Presentation of awards in assembly

2014

Certificate of Participation


3rd Place

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Mention in assembly

2013

Certificate of Participation

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

A mention in assembly

2012

Certificate of Participation


2nd Place


Most Entertaining

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Performed at school assembly

2011

Certificate of Participation


2nd Place

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Performed at school assembly

2010

Certificate of Participation


2nd Place

Pasifika by Nature Festival - Regional

Pasifika Performance Group

Pasifika cultural dance

Performed at school assembly



         

DANCE

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2019

1st Place 

 

Open Division (Selected for Nationals)

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Hip Hop Group

   
 

Overall Champion

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Hip Hop Group

   
 

2nd Place 

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Junior Dance Club

 

Year 9 & 10 

   
 

2nd Place

 

Year 9 Soloist

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Phoebe Hunter 

Solo Dance

 
 

1st Place

Year 11 Soloist

 

(Selected for Nationals)

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Emily Gilbert

Solo Dance

 
 

1st Place

 

Year 12 Soloist

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Ruby Moetara 

Solo Dance

 
 

1st Place

Year 13 Soloist

 

(Selected for Nationals)

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Tehana Piggott 

Solo Dance

 
 

3rd Place

 

Year 13 Soloist 

 

Joeleen Chapman

Solo Dance

 

2018

Winner of Year 9 /10 Category

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Junior Dance Club

Contemporary choreographed by Ruby Moetara

 
 

Winner of Open Division

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Hip Hop Group

Hip Hop choreographed by Pidgeon Kapea

 
 

Runner Up Year 11- 13 category

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Year 12 & 13 dance Class

Contemporary

 
 

Year 9

2nd Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Jemimah Hart

Solo

 
 

Year 10

1st Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Emily Gilbert

Solo

 
 

Year 11

3rd Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Ruby Moetara

Solo

 
 

Year 12

2nd Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Joeleen Chapman

Solo

 
 

Year 12

3rd Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Tehana Piggott

Solo

 
           

2017

Open Division

First Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Hip Hop group

Hip Hop Dance performance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Overall Regional Champion

Dance Nz Made Regionals

Hip Hop Group

Hip Hop Dance Performance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 9 and 10

First Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Junior Dance Club

Dance Performance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 9 Solo

First Place

Dance NZ Made regionals

Emily Gilbert

Contemporary Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 9 solo

2nd & 3rd Place

Dance NZ Made regionals

Waimarama Potae Tamatea

Contemporary and Hip Hop Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 10 Solo

First Place

Dance NZ Made Regional

Ruby Moetara

Contemporary Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 11 Solo

First Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Joeleen Chapman

Contemporary Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 11 Solo

Second Place

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Cyvarn Potter

Hip Hop Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 13 Solo

First & Second Place

Dance NZ Made

Regionals

Darien Lee

Hip Hop and Contemporary Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Year 11 - 13 Team First runner up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

TeHana Piggot, Alysha Winterburn,

Tori Emmett

Contemporary trio

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Choreographic Excellence Award

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Darien Lee

Hip Hop Group

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Top three soloists (highest scoring in region selected for nationals)

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Darien Lee

Ruby Moetara

Joeleen Chapman

Hip Hop dance

Contemporary dance

Contemporary dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

Talent Quest Winner  

Talent Quest

HGHS and HBHS Combined

Hip Hop Group

Hip Hop Dance

Acknowledged at assembly  

 

New Zealand in Open Division

Third Place

Dance NZ Made Nationals

Hip Hop group

Hip Hop Dance

Not Acknowledged

 

Overall Top Soloist in New Zealand

Dance Nz Made Nationals

Darien Lee

Hip Hop Choreography

Not Acknowledged

 

Year 11 Solo

Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Nationals

Joeleen Chapman

Contemporary Choreography

Not Acknowledged

 

Year 10 Solo

Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Nationals

Ruby Moetara

Contemporary Choreography

Not Acknowledged

2016

Year 9

Solo Champion

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Kayla

Hip Hop Dance

No recognition

 

Open Division Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Hip Hop Group

Hip Hop Dance

No recognition

 

Year 10 Solo

First Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Cyvarn Potter

Hip Hop Dance

No recognition

 

Year 10

Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Joeleen Chapman

Contemporary Dance

No recognition

 

Year 12 Solo

Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Tyla Robinson

Musical Theatre Dance

No recognition

 

Year 9 and 10 Team Second Runner Up

Dance NZ Made Regionals

Junior Dance Club

 

No recognition

           

DRAMA

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2019

Selected for the National Youth Shakespeare Company Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival Nationals Bree Stevens Selected from students participating in the Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival Nationals  

 

Toi Whakare Award for Outstanding Design Sheilah Winn Nationals Open Entry Drama Group (22 students) Macbeth (Witches)  
  The Trinity College Award for Best Understanding of Sound and Silence Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival Nationals Open Entry Drama Group (22 students) Macbeth (Witches)  
  The Patrick Spotiswoode Award for Best Use of Space Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival Nationals

Open entry

Drama Group (22 students)

Macbeth (Witches)  
  Individual Award - Talent Agent contract Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival Nationals Eden Peters

Role of Macbeth

Macbeth (Witches)

 

2018

         

2017

         

2016

         

2015

Best Costume - 15 minute scene

Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival SGCNZ

 

Drama Group

 
           

MEDIA

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2018

         

2017

         

2016

         

2015

         

2014

         
           

MULTICULTURAL

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2018

         

2017

         

2016

         

2015

         
           

MUSIC

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2019

1st Place

Quartet Champions 

Young Singers in Harmony Barbershop Nationals

Grace Notes

Halle Aish 

Alice Walker

Natassja Medina

Laura Dudley

Barbershop Quartet  
 

2nd Place 

Quartets

Young Singers in Harmony Barbershop Nationals

Milk & Honey

Ana Teokotai

Jemima Hunter

Denae McCready

Hayley Monaghan

Barbershop Quartet  
  Gold Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals Samba Band Percussion Band  
  Top Percussion Group Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals Samba Band Percussion Band  
  Silver Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals Trouble Clefs Guitar Group  
  Silver Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals Combined HGHS/HBHS Orchestra Orchestra  
  Bronze Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals Post Modern Girls Jazz Band  
  Most Promising Orchestra Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals In Allenamento Orchestra   
  Bronze Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals In Allenamento Orchestra   
 

Spirit of the Festival Award

Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals In Allenamento lead by Denae McCreedy 

Orchestra 

 
 

Finalist


Professional Recording, Mastering and 

Published on ‘Play it Strange’ Album

Lion Foundation National Secondary School Songwriting Competition Hayley Monaghan

Songwriting composition

‘Chosen’

 
 

Finalist


Professional Recording, Mastering and 

Published on ‘Play it Strange’ Album

Lion Foundation National Secondary School Songwriting Competition Bryre Aish

Songwriting composition

‘Dust’

 
 

Finalist

 

Professional Recording, Mastering and 

 

Published on ‘Play it Strange’ Album

Lion Foundation National Secondary School Songwriting Competition

Halle Aish

Songwriting composition

‘Hasten the Day’

 
 

Finalist

 

Professional Recording, Mastering and 

 

Published on ‘Play it Strange’ Album

Lion Foundation National Secondary School Songwriting Competition

Shekinah Tofilau, Susana Santini

Songwriting composition

‘No Other’

 
 

Young Women in Harmony Quartet

1st Place

Young Singers in Harmony Competition

Regionals

Grace Notes


Halle Aish

Natassja Medina

Laura Dudley

Alice Walker

Quartet  
 

Young Women in Harmony Quartet

2nd Place

Young Singers in Harmony Competition

Regionals

Milk and Honey


Denae McCreedy

Ana Teokotai

Jemima Hunter

Hayley Monaghan

Quartet  
 

Red Quartet Award for most improved YWIH Quartet

Young Singers in Harmony Competition

 

Regionals

Milk and Honey

 

Denae McCreedy

Ana Teokotai

Jemima Hunter

 

Hayley Monaghan

Quartet

 
  Young Women in Harmony Chorus 3rd Place

Young Singers in Harmony Competition

Regionals

Uptown Girls Chorus  
  Highly Commended Big Sing Mana Wahine Choir  

2018

6th Place

Young Singers in Harmony  

Nationals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

5th Place

Young Singers in Harmony  

Nationals

Quartet - Grace Notes

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

6th Place

Young Singers in Harmony  

Nationals

Quartet - Cookies and Cream

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Gold

Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Gold

Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals

HBHS/HGHS combined Orchestra

Orchestra

 
 

Silver

Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals

Trouble Clefs

Guitar Group

 
 

Bronze

Waikato ITM Band and Orchestra Festival Regionals

In Allenamento

Orchestra

 
 

Finalist


Prize:  Day in professional Recording Studio and inclusion of song on ‘Play it Strange’ annual album

Lions Foundation Songwriting Competition

(Play it Strange)

Bryre Aish

Song- Holy

 
 

Finalist


Prize:  Day in professional Recording Studio and inclusion of song on ‘Play it Strange’ annual album

Lions Foundation Songwriting Competition

(Play it Strange)

Kaleesha Messant

Song- ‘Say it to Me’

 
 

3rd Place



Young Singers in Harmony  

Regionals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

1st Place

Entry to the Nationals

Young Singers in Harmony  

Regionals

Quartet - Grace Notes

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Most Improved

Young Singers in Harmony

Regionals

Quartet - Grace Notes

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

3rd Place

Entry to the Nationals

Young Singers in Harmony

Regionals

Quartet - Cookies and Cream

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Spirit of the Festival

Youth Ambassador Award

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 

2017

Spirit of the Festival

Youth Ambassador Award

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 
 

2nd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

3rd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Cookies & Cream

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

4rd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

NZCF

NZ Nationals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

Top Percussion Group

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Gold

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Trouble Clefs

Guitar Group

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Wahine Aulelei

Pacifika Drummers

 
 

Bronze

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Orchestra

Orchestra

 
 

Best Female Artist

Smokefree Rock Quest

Kalesha Messent

Solo Artist - Vocal

 
 

Most Original Song

Hook Line & Sing Along

National Competition

Isabella Neho & Chanelle Neilson

Composition Duo

 
 

Top 10 Place

Hook Line & Sing Along

National Competition

Bryre Aish

Composer

 
 

Top 10 Place

Hook Line & Sing Along

National Competition

Danae Mc Greedy

Composer

 
 

Top 10 Place

Hook Line & Sing Along

National Competition

Isabella Neho & Chanelle Neilson

Composition Duo

 

2016

3rd Place

Highly Commended

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

   
 

2nd

Young Singers in Harmony

NZCF

NZ Nationals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

4th

Young Singers in Harmony

NZCF

NZ Nationals

Hendricks

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Gold

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Top Percussion Group

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Trouble Clefs

Guitar Group

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Wahine Aulelei

Pacifika Drummers

 
 

Bronze

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Orchestra

Orchestra

 
 

Bronze

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Wind Band

Wind Band

 
 

Best Lyricist

Smokefree Rock Quest

Bryre Aish

Solo Artist - Vocal and Guitar

 

2015

Highly Commended

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 
 

Best New Zealand Song

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 
 

3rd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

2nd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Bella Musica

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Best Novice Quartet

Young Singers in Harmony

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Bella Musica

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

4th Place

Young Singers in Harmony

NZCF

NZ Nationals

Uptown Girls

Barbershop Chorus

 
 

Gold

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Top Percussion Group

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Bronze

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Wahine Aulelei

Pacifika Drummers

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Orchestra

Orchestra

 

2014

Oriana Award

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 
 

Best Impact

Big Sing

NZCF

Waikato & Bay of Plenty Regionals

Mana Wahine

Choir

 
 

3rd Place

Young Singers in Harmony

NZCF

NZ Nationals

Aspire

Barbershop Quartet

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Samba Band

Samba Band

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Trouble Clefs

Guitar Group

 
 

Silver

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Wahine Aulelei

Pacifika Drummers

 
 

Bronze

Band & Orchestra Festival

Itinerant Services

Regional

Orchestra

Orchestra

 
           

VISUAL ART

AWARD / CERTIFICATE/ PRIZE

EVENT / COMPETITION

Regional / National

GROUP / PERSON

RECEIVING AWARD

TYPE OF GROUP/ PERFORMANCE

Recognition given within the School

2018

3rd Place

Burns-Patterson Excellence in Art Competition - The competition is open to all year 12 and 13 art students in the Waikato, Coromandel, and Newmarket, Auckland surrounding suburbs.

Savannah Mattyasovszky

Individual Artist - Painting

 

2017

Selected Winner


Prize Included $1000 for the school, and artwork hung in the new Genesis Building

Genesis
Art Award

Regional award

HGHS Combined Group Award

 

Students:

Lauren Walker

Jasiyah Osman

Katie Forbes

Allyana Porteria

Lucy Gordon

Georgia Smith

Sarah Connolly

Mckenzie Dew

Sydney Neale

Maia Eastwood

Yr 9 Art Class entered

 

2016

         

2015

Top 100 Finalists

NZ year 9-10 group

Doodle 4 Google

Zara Davies

Individual Artist