Arts Trophies & Awards

The following Arts trophies are presented to students for a variety of achievements including excellence in personal participation or contributing significantly to group successes.

Department

Trophy

About

Image

Recipient 2020

Top ARTS Award

Dux Artium

for High Achievement across a range of Art Endeavours

 

Bryre Aish

Art

Amelia Jane Henry Memorial Trophy

for Creative Flair in Y11 Visual Arts

In Memory of Year 11 Amelia Jane Henry who passed away in 2004.

Jheel Das

 

Creative Flair in Year 11 Digital Art  

For consistently producing highly creative work of an excellence standard that shows originality, risk taking and imagination

 

Gift

Tierney Tremewan

 

Creative Flair in Year 12 Visual Art

For consistently producing highly creative work of an excellence standard that shows originality, risk taking and imagination.

 

Gift

Nikkaella Lulu

 

 

Creative Flair in Year 13 Visual Art

for consistently producing highly creative work of an excellence standard that shows originality, risk taking and imagination

 

Gift

Hannah Park

 

Visual Arts

Scholarship

Horace Moore-Jones Art Award

For an outstanding Visual Art student who has demonstrated excellence and commitment to the Visual arts and is going on to pursue a career in the Visual Arts.

 

Awarded $500.00

Bryre Aish

Dance

Neil Ieremia Trophy

for Excellence in Choreography

Across a variety of school productions, solo competitions, extra curricular groups or dance classes.

Ruby Hammond

 

O'Reilly cup for Performance

for Excellence in Dance Performance

 

Junior or senior dance student who has performed at an Excellence Level in dance as a subject and or at a high level in extra curricular dance groups (such as production, junior dance club or hip hop group, dance nz made solos).

Tehana Piggott

 Drama

Smoke Free Drama Cup

for Participation in Drama

 

Artemis Goed

 

Judith Miles Drama Cup

for Outstanding Drama Performance

   

Eden Peters

 

HGHS Talent Quest Trophy

for Highest scoring HGHS student in the HGHS & HBHS combined Talent Quest

 

Hayley Monaghan

Kapa Haka

Te Pou Tikanga award

for outstanding leadership in the art of karanga for kaupapa-ā-kura and kapa haka.

 

Gift

Puhirere Akuhata

 

Mā Te Ūpoko Pakaru, Ka Eke award

for outstanding work ethic in kapa haka.

 

Gift

Elizabeth Marsters

 

Te Māhuritanga

for  Most Improved Kaihaka Wahine in Te Maurea Whiritoi.

 

Gift

Rayven Barber

 

Whatukura Māreikura Whakairo

for outstanding leadership to kapa haka. ‘Me ko Hine Rēhia koe’

Carved taonga donated to Te Maurea Whiritoi by a past parent, Matua Warren McGrath. This whakairo is shared between HBHS and HGHS

Hylan Potts

 

Te Puāwaitanga O Te Whakaaro trophy

For the student who has displayed the essence of Princess Te Puea Hērangi’s whakatauāki “I te ohonga ake i aku moemoeā, ko te puāwaitanga o te whakaaro”.  

This whakatauāki speaks about the awakening to realise and fulfil one's potential.

Hylan Potts

Multicultural Council

Global Citizenship Award

for the student who has best promoted international relationships within the school

For the student who has best promoted international relationships within the school 

Sabriya Khandarash

Music

Choral Music Trophy

for outstanding Contribution to Choral Music

Awarded to a student who has shown leadership in choral music throughout the school. Donated by Mrs R Dewerse (Music teacher 1996-98)

Denae McCready

 

Clement-Earls Cup

for Contribution to School Music

 

Denae McCready

 

Landy Tyrell-Nonoa Trophy

for Creativity in Music Award

Showing great flair in the area of music performance, composition or both.

Bryre Aish

 

Mary Allan Beethoven Award

for Participation in Co-curricular Music Groups

 

Denae McCready

 

Contribution to Barbershop Performance Trophy

for the student or group who has made a significant contribution to ‘The Art of Barbershop singing’.

Donated by Barbershop Tutor Lynn Jamieson

Grace Notes

Halle Aish

Alice Walker

Natassja Medina 

 

Laura Dudley

Pasifika

Leadership Award (Honu Plate) 

 

This plate is awarded to the student who best exemplifies the role of the honu.  She guides, leads and where necessary, counsels our Pasifika students to reach for excellence.

Maitland Ford

Te Puawai Arts Pin

Te Puawai Pin

for exceptional achievements of students who have gained a first placing at a National level.



The name of this award has been taken from our Auditorium Arts Complex name “Nga Puawaitanga” or ‘the blossoming’.  Te Puawai thus translates as Blossom or Flower. It is inscribed on the pin and is used to celebrate the creative journey of a blossom, or in this case, our students.

Bryre Aish

Hayley Monaghan

Halle Aish

Susana Satini

Shekinah Tofilau

Laura Dudley

Alice Walker

Natassja Medina

Halle Aish

Rebekah Belbin

Stella Boland

Queen Chakrabarty

Raela Cuthers

 

Katie Denize

Artemis Goed

Ngamihi Lyndon

Hayley Monaghan

Laura Munro

Elyssa Orchard

Eden Peters

Amanda Potgieter

Ella Robbs

Tylah Samuels-Brown

Bree Stevens

Chloe Sutherland

Taylor Jovi

Niamh Trodden

Maraia Vukinamualevu

Macy Wheeler

Anna Wilson

Elise Zhu

Eden Peters

Bree Stevens

Isla Russell

Sarah King

Mayah Sarsfield

Madison Long

 

Gia King

         

ART

Liley Award

For Excellence in Senior Visual Arts

 

Hannah Park

The Arts

Cultural Captain Cup

 

Bryre Aish

ART

Ruth Rainsford Memorial Cup

For Excellence in Year 11 Art

 

Halle Aish

ART

Photo Life Graphics Art Award

Awarded to the Top Level 2 Visual Art student

Camera and certificate donated

 

Mikkaella Lulu

       

Talent Quest Badge

Talent Quest Badge