ACADEMIC
ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Academic Success

  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015

Mary Ieremia Allan

2021 Head Girl

Rafeea Siddika

Academic Dux

Sophie Kells

Proxime Accessit

Eden Peters

Dux Artium

Scholarship Students 2021

Bobbie Hall in Biology
Rafeea Siddika in Biology
Tierney Tremewan in English
Emma Woods in Biology
Cindy Yan (as a Year 12) in Painting
Rebecca Yuan (as a Year 12) in Media Studies

NCEA Top Scholars

We would like to congratulate the following top scholars for their excellent results in NCEA 2019. These students have their certificate endorsed with Excellence which means they have 50 or more credits at Excellence at that level.

Level One

Nicole Agluba
Eva Ah Mu
Thana Al-Bahar
Marina Aleksic
Tegan Andrews
Natasha Bainbridge
Zara Beeby
Grace Chapman
Hilary Clarke
Sarah Collins
Madeline Cox
Emily Cox
Elise Cresswell
Parveen Danish
Clarizze Divina
Lucy Downing
Reipae Dunn
Ariana Fruean
Caitlin Gabb
Zara Gibbs
Abbie Gibson
Elise Gilbert
Katelyn Graham
Isumi Gunawickrama
Maryam Habib
Pippa Hall
Sophie Hancock
Liana Hannam
Lillie Harris
Holly Hilton
Jenna Holland
Angelina Hooker
Kennedy Hosking
Freya Kardas
Ella Kells
Sarah King
Hannah Kitcheman
Chloe Koy
Erin Lai Kan
Hannah Mary Thomas
Genelle Matthews
Eila McCay
Ruby Messent
Thanumi Pehansa Munasinghe
Najma Noor
Gemma Nutt
Mechele Ormsby
Sophie Patterson
Isabel Paul
Poppy Peate
Heidi Perring
Sophie Pike
Lene Piper
Ella Pundak
Sarah Purcell
Bella Pye
Emma Richardson
Sophie Rouse
Isabella Shanks
Jemma Sheerin
Risha Shriya
Harneet Singh
Ashlee Soanes
Monique Spedding
Kiera Sullivan
Jasleen Virk
Shelby Wallace
Ciara Wallace-Sahassananda
Caitlyn Wasley
Amity Watson
Solea Wiria
Muska Zak

Level Two

Eva Ah Mu
Delaney Mapu
Karma Newton-King
Inotia Abera Katarake
Grace Ahipene
Rachel Apiti
Gabrielle Austin
Rezin Barber
Jiya Bilash
Maire Chubb
Alla-Marie Curtis
Olivia Dobbins
Janithma Edirisinghe
Hazel Fenner
Ava Gill
Evelyn Inder
Emma James
Stella Larsen
Yichen Liu
Sophie Lourie
Sophie Matai’a
Alex Matai’a
Beth McNaughton
Tyla Murray
Milan Phillips
Lucy Rennie
Rishel Riya
Felyscia Salmon Turoa
Marewakiterangi Samson
Nicole Scott
Jodie Sharples
Aisha Skinner
Bianca Stephens
Amika Such
Emma Thien
Ellie Thorburn
Johanna Vreede
Chloe Warrick
Manawa Whaanga
Yuqing Yuan

Level Three

Halle Aish
Idil Ali Abdi
Mary Allan
Mira Arif
Lucy Ballantyne
Tayla Browning
Duvini Dayawansha
Laura Dudley
Georgia Ellis
Humaira Feroz
Jaya Gilbert
Lucy Gordon
Bobbie Hall
Sophie Harris
Katherine Janphanich
Rachelle Jubelag
Sophie Kells
Ella Kirkland
Jayde Knight
Bianca Lei
Lisa Leung
Isabelle McBeth
Brooke Ottaway
Richa Patel
Priyena Prasad
Priyanka Prasad
Danica Rasic
Felyscia Salmon Turoa
Marewakiterangi Samson
Emily Shute
Rafeea Siddika
Sian Stone Pearn
Waiwhakaata Tangitu
Taylah Te Wao
Mereana Towgood
Tierney Tremewan
Mia Tuhakaraina
Emma Woods
Hannah Xiao

Ruby Moetara

2020 Head Girl

Bree Stevens

2020 School Dux

Emily Burt

Proxime Accessit

Scholarship Students 2020

Eden Peters Scholarship in Drama
Hannah Towgood Scholarship in Biology
Christine Stols Scholarship in Biology

NCEA Top Scholars

We would like to congratulate the following top scholars for their excellent results in NCEA 2019. These students have their certificate endorsed with Excellence which means they have 50 or more credits at Excellence at that level.

Level One

Inotia Abera Katarake
Jyazmine Alcartado
Rachel Apiti
Laura Atchison
Gabrielle Austin
Maire Chubb
Emily Crabb
Samantha Crowther
Alla-Marie Curtis
Chloe Dangawen
Olivia Dobbins
Janithma Edirisinghe
Georgia Ewins
Hazel Fenner
Poppy Hack
Bronte Harcourt
Evelyn Inder
Emma James
Stella Larsen
Te Aniwaniwa Leefe
Yichen Liu
Sophie Lourie
Emma

Mallawarachchilage
Te Wehi Mareikura
Sophie Matai’a
Alex Matai’a
Ciara McLeod
Claire Morris
Bailey Paenga
Mahi Patel
Milan Phillips
Tahlia Read
Lucy Rennie
Rishel Riya
Mya Ruediger
Jodie Sharples
Aisha Skinner
Bianca Stephens
Hannah Stevens
Amika Such
Chhengchir Tang
Emma Thien
Johanna Vreede
Manawa Whaanga
Yuqing Yuan

Level Two

Porsha Akuhata
Mary Allan
Sera Allen
Mira Arif
Lucy Ballantyne
Imogen Barnes
Jaden Beljac
Grace Bosch
Tayla Browning
Maddison Coffey
McKenzie Dew
Laura Dudley
Emily Gordon
Gabriella Gordon
Lucy Gordon
Bobbie Hall
Sophie Harris
Katherine Janphanich
Rachelle Jubelag
Tia Katipo

Sophie Kells
Jayde Knight
Lisa Leung
Tiana Marsh
Isabelle McBeth
Brooke Ottaway
Anais Penjueli
Kathryn Poole
Priyena Prasad
Emily Shute
Rafeea Siddika
Rylee Sturm
Tayla Te Wao
Jorja Thomson
Katie Towgood
Tylah Tremayne
Emma Woods
Hannah Xiao
Torrie Bucknell

Level Three

Meremaihi Te Are
Ashlynne Singh
Emily Burt
Shreeya Bhardwaj
Afifah Siddika
Libby Marr
Jessica Kong
Maia King
Ruby Moetara
Briley Morgan
Hayley Monaghan
Breeana Stevens
Neve Innes
Armani Stephens
Natassja Medina
Rayven Barber
Sampoorna Chakraborti
Hannah Towgood
Annie Walker
Abigail Wallace
Arneia Coates
Avalon Carter
Emily Munro
Rachel Harrison
Jemma Fenton

Ana Teokotai

2019 Head Girl

Morgan Clayton

2019 School Dux

Bryre Aish

2019 Dux Artium

Scholarship Students 2019

Mashhurakhon Askarova – Scholarship in Biology
Emily Burt – Scholarship in Biology
Brooke Williams – Scholarship in Biology
Breeana StevensScholarship in Drama
Bryre Aish – Scholarship in English, Scholarship in Painting
Savana Beaumont – Scholarship in Art Design
Artemis Goed – Scholarship in English
Eva Wills – Scholarship in English
Melissa Connolly – Scholarship in English, Scholarship in History
Stella Slomp – Scholarship in English
Paige Ace – Scholarship in Health and Physical Education, Scholarship in Statistics
Melika Lolaki – Scholarship in Media Studies
Hannah Park – Scholarship in Painting
Kimiora Whaanga – Scholarship in Printmaking

NCEA Top Scholars

We would like to congratulate the following top scholars for their excellent results in NCEA 2019. These students have their certificate endorsed with Excellence which means they have 50 or more credits at Excellence at that level.

Level One

Halle Aish (also L2)
Porsha Akuhata
Mary Allan
Sera Allen
Chloe Atchison
Miriam Bacon
Lucy Ballantyne
Harriet Barbour
Imogen Barnes
Tayla Browning
Isabelle Camplin
Laura Dudley
Paige Epiha
Lucy Gordon
Bobbie Hall
Sophie Harris
Katherine Janphanich
Ashley Jubelag
Sasha Judson
Tia Katipo
Sophie Kells
Jayde Knight
Bianca Lei
Lisa Leung
Mira Arif
Tiana Marsh
Jamie Nasmith
Sydney Neale
Maddison Oliver-Coffey
Brooke Ottaway
Richa Patel
Anais Penjueli
Kitty Poole
Priyena Prasad
Hannah Rattray
Safiya Sharif
Emily Shute
Rafeea Siddika
Rylee Sturm
Hineatua Te Rongomau
Tayla-Roze Te Wao
Katie Towgood
Tierney Tremewan
Emma Woods
Hannah Xiao
Courtney Yeoman

 

Level Two

Halle Aish
Reese Anderson
Shreeya Bhardwaj
Emily Burt
Angel Chakraborti
Lucia Clark
Arneia Coates
Jemma Fenton
Nicole Gooch
Charntell Kennedy
Supriti Khatry
Maia King
Jessica Kong
Libby Marr
Tyler Mitchell
Ruby Moetara
Nivedita Ramphul
Grace Rennie
Zara Sharples
Afifah Siddika
Ashlynne Singh
Maya Sosa
Millie Steedman
Bree Stevens
Christine Stols
De Jana Sveistrup
Meremaihi Te Are
Lucy Thompson
Hannah Towgood
Annie Walker
Abigail Wallace

Level Three

Paige Ace
Bryre Aish
Mersayde
Akuhata

Mashhurakhon Askarova
Morgan Clayton
Melissa Connolly
Zara Davies
Rosa Flood
Artemis Goed
Olivia Gyde
Zoann Huang
Aimee Hudson
Bethany Hughes
Melissa Joll
Melika Lolaki
Francesca Manansala
Lucy Mason
Angel McDonald-Gum
Hannah Park
Gabrielle Rosemergy
Maria Sartin
Niloofar Shams
Stella Slomp
Kimiora Whaanga
Brooke Williams
Eva Wills

Jaedyn Randell

2018 Head Girl

2018 Dux Artium

Scholarship Students 2018

We would like to congratulate the following students who were awarded Scholarships.

Rebecca Rose Ngatai –  Scholarship in Biology
Hillary Grey – Scholarship in Classical Studies, Scholarship in English
Rebeka Hall – Scholarship in Painting
Jamie Foster – Scholarship in Painting
Hannah Miller – Scholarship in Photography
Te Aomihia Olliver-Samuels – Scholarship in Te Reo Maori

NCEA Top Scholars

We would like to congratulate the following top scholars for their excellent results in NCEA 2018. These students have their certificate endorsed with Excellence which means they have 50 or more credits at Excellence at that level.

Level One

Reese Anderson
Mia Austin
Shreeya Bhardwaj
Tirama Bramley
Emily Burt
Angel Chakraborti
Lucia Clark
Zipporah Ensing
Nicole Gooch
Ruby Hammond
Kyla Hooker
Natalie Joll
Supriti Khatry
Maia King
Jessica Kong
Nikkaella Lulu
Libby Marr 
Brenna Mathews
Alyssa Maxwell
Natassja Kelly Medina
Tyler Mitchell
Ruby Moetara
Hayley Monaghan
Shanelle Nielsen
Manaia Nuku
Tia Ong
Saskia Parker
Anika Rajiv
Nivedita Ramphul
Grace Rennie
Olivia Rollo
Afifah Siddika
Ashlynne Singh
Millie Steedman
Bree Stevens
Christine Stols
De Jana Sveistrup
Meremaihi Te Are
Lucy Thompson
Hannah Towgood
Annie Walker
Abigail Wallace
Poppy Waters
Ebony Waudby-Moses
Amelia Young

Level Two

Paige Ace
Bryre Aish
Puhirere Akuhata
Mashhurakhon Askarova
Mayci Austen
Chloe Bayliss
Morgan Clayton
Melissa Connolly
Zara Davies
Rosa Flood
Artemis Goed
Olivia Gyde
Abbey Halpin
Zoann Huang
Aimee Hudson
Bethany Hughes
Melissa Joll
Maia King
Christina Lee
Koha a te Atua Lewis
Melika Lolaki
Georgia McGuire
Mikaela Pacis
Hannah Park
Francesca Philip
Hylan Potts
Gabrielle Rosemergy
Maria Sartin
Niloo Shams
Reese Walsh
Kimiora Whaanga
Brooke Williams
Nicola Wills
Page Wilson

Level Three

Patricia Alcartado
Leah Baker
Maia Barbuzza
Hillary Grey
Rebeka Hall
Da Bin Jeon
Isabella Leiros-Anderson
Kaleesha Messent
Kaie Osborne
Shyla Paikea
McKenzie Park
Kat Park
Anjali Rajiv
Jaedyn Randell
Hannah Robertson
Kate Sampson
Hreepika Singh
Katlyn Steedman
Maanya Thanki

Litara Allan

2017 Head Girl

Simron Mann

2017 School Dux

Rebecca MacPherson

2017 Proxime Accesit

Scholarship Students 2017

Maia Tipene – Scholarship in Biology, Scholarship in English
Maanya Thanki (Yr 12) –  Scholarship in Biology
Kate Sampson (Yr 12)Scholarship in Chemistry
Mili Ghosh – Scholarship in Design and Visual Communication
Darien Lee – Scholarship in Design and Visual Communication
Rebecca MacPherson – Scholarship in English
Simron Mann – Scholarship in English
Saba Rafe – Scholarship in English
Stella Wilson – Scholarship in Painting
Maywen Choy – Scholarship in Mathematics with Statistics

NCEA Top Scholars

We would like to congratulate the following top scholars for their excellent results in NCEA 2018. These students have their certificate endorsed with Excellence which means they have 50 or more credits at Excellence at that level.

Level One

Paige Ace
Bryre Aish
Molly Anderson
Mashhurakhon Askarova
Renee Atutahi
Chloe Bayliss
Taylor Begovich
Danika Bridge
Ella Campbell
Morgan Clayton
Melissa Connolly
Zara Davies
Mya Dixon
Maegan Downey
Rebecca Dyer
Tori Emett
Brooklyn Gilbert
Artemis Goed
Olivia Gyde
Abbey Halpin
Chilo Heurea
Zoe Hoskin
Zoann Huang
Aimee Hudson
Bethany Hughes
Melissa Joll
Tyler King
Neha Kumar
Preeya Lallu
Olivia Lambly
Christina Lee
Koha Lewis
Melika Lolaki
Brydie McAlpine
Denae McCready
Georgia McGuire
Paris Miller
Alison Mills
Brooke Norton
Mikaela Pacis
Hannah Park
Francesca Philip
Keana Ronquillo
Gabrielle Rosemergy
Maria Sartin
Brittany Shaw
Stella Slomp
Kaitlyn Sosa
Brianca Taylor
Renei Te Pairi
Holly Walsh
Amelia Watts
Kimiora Whaanga
Danika Wilkinson
Brooke Williams
Nicola Wills
Page Wilson
Alysha Winterburn

Level Two

Haydee Anson
Maia Barbuzza
Brooklyn Fawkner
Hillary Grey
Annalise Hayward
Aimee Holton
Sunny Jeon
Mwewa Kasongo
Riria Kingi
Tessa Klapka-Innes
Isabella Leiros-Anderson
Kelis Mahu-Marsh
Elizabeth Mason
Savannah Mattyasovszky
Alana Mayall
Tianna McKinnon
Tiare Metekingi
Hannah Miller
Christina Neale
Rebecca-Rose Ngatai
Salma Nicholson
Katie Osborne
Shyla Paikea
Kat Park
McKenzie Park
Nina Patiti
Zoe Poole
Anjali Rajiv
Jaedyn Randell
Kristyn Rayner
Hannah Robertson
Eleanor Rosemergy
Kate Sampson
Katlyn Steedman
Aaliyah Tainui
Maanya Thanki
Rakai Tichborne
Ezra Vette
Ally Wotherspoon
Gracie Wright

Level Three

Georgia Lambert

2016 Head Girl

Krystal Lin

2016 Academic School Dux

Scholarship Students 2016

Krystal Lin – Scholarship in Mathematics with Calculus, Scholarship in Chemistry, Scholarship in Music, Scholarship in Physics and Scholarship in Mathematics with Statistics
Mia Vink – Scholarship in Art Painting 
Maia Waudby – Scholarship in Art Painting
Chloe Vitasovich – Scholarship in English
Charlotte White – Scholarship in Biology
Savana Beaumont – Scholarship in Art Design

NCEA Endorsed with Excellence 2016

Level One

Esther Bacon
Brooklyn Fawkner
Jade Graham
Da Bin Jeon
Tessa Klapka-Innes
Monica Liev
Hannah Miller
Salma Nicholson
Zoe Poole
Sydney Richardson
Hreepika Singh
Rakai-Huia Tichborne
Gracie Wright
Sarah Baker
Jaime Foster
Melina Gray
Mwewa Kasongo
Natasha Lee
Olivia Martinovich
Muskan Mittu
Katherine Osborne
Anjali Rajiv
Hannah Robertson
Katlyn Steedman
Brooklyn Tofaeono
Veronica Zuniga Herrera
Maia Barbuzza
Anna Gallaher
Rebeka Hall
Kristen Kennedy
Nurim Lee
Elizabeth Mason
Christina Neale
Isabel Papple
Jaedyn Randell
Eleanor Rosemergy
Aaliyah Tainui
Ezra Vette
Courtney Druett
Emelia Gaudin
Kyla Han
Jaden King
Isabella Leiros-Anderson
Alana Mayall
Rebecca-Rose Ngatai

Level Two

Rikansha Anand
Grace Cox
Imogen Graham
Kelly Jarkiewicz
Rebecca MacPherson
Hannah Savage
Stacey Woods
Meg Dawson
Sung Bin Han
Eden Keung
Simronpreet Mann
Maia Tipene
Annanelle Carrington
Jordyn den Hertog
Draupadi Harlow
Eunice Llobet
Kerisha Nagra
Paige Vercoe
May Wen Choy
Parearau Graham
Pin-Rou Huang
Sian MacDonald
Savannah Owens-Gregory
Chelaina Wilson

Level Three

Jacqueline Andrews
Chenade Beardsall
Courtney Douglas
Nida Fiazi
Tara Given
Lana Kong
Rachel Li Hui Ying
(Krystal) Lin
Kelsey Lomas
Aya Metlek
Sania Naved
Te Miringa Panapa
Angela Park
Michelle Pehrson
Amelia Penfold
Eden Poihipi
Nazifa Rahman
Kate Steere
Ruby Stevens
Mia Vink
Chloe Vitasovich
Maia Waudby

Tava Tyrell

2015 Head Girl

Ashleigh Ranstead

2015 Academic School Dux

Scholarship Students 2015

Krystal Lin – Scholarship in Biology and Scholarship in Chemistry
Ederlyn Perolina – Scholarship in Biology
Emma Row – Scholarship in English
Ashleigh Ranstead – Scholarship in Painting

NCEA Endorsed with Excellence 2015

Level One

Litara Allan
Rikansha Anand
Sarah Bahr
Vienna Beattie
Annabelle Carrington
May Wen Choy
Grace Cox
Meg Dawson
Fenella Finlay-Yates
Parearau Graham
Imogen Graham
Hillary Grey
Sung Bin Han
Chenoa Heperi
Zoe Huang
Kelly Jarkiewicz
Ramandeep Kaur
Casey Kennett
Eunice Llobet
Paige Locke (Vercoe)
Simronpreet Mann
Carly McIlroy
Natalya McKenzie
Breeahn Munns
Kerisha Nagra
Olivia Neill
Sam Ouch
Tyla Robinson
Bayleigh Stirling
Maia Tipene
Stella Wilson
Stacey Woods

Level Two

Georgia Adams
Grace Barry
Eden Bates
Chenade Beardsall
Savana Beaumont
Isla Blake
Erica Bullen
Courtney Douglas
Nida Fiazi
Caitlin Frater
Tara Given
Sumayyah Gordon
Catherine Graham
Ashley Kim
Lana Kong
Georgia Lambert
Rachel Li
Hui Ying (Krystal) Lin
Kelsey Lomas
Georgia McArthur
Aya Metlek
Sania Naved
Zoe Nyika
Te Miringa Panapa
Sapna Pandaram
Michelle Pehrson
Amelia Penfold
Eden Poihipi
Kate Steere
Mia Vink
Chloe Vitasovich
Maia Waudby
Mirella Willson

Level Three

Makayla Aitken
Jessica Calnon
Louise Eaves
Katrina Gaskell
Harriet Gaudin
Alana Horsley
Lydia Jackson
Monika Jarkiewicz
Bronwyn Kirby
Bonnie Lewis
Grace Mayer
Grace Mkwara
Leah Nicholson
Mehrunnisa Nouri
Talia Pace
Ederlyn Perolina
Phoebe Perry-Meyer
Kelly Porima
Leah Porima
Ashleigh Ranstead
Irene Sugimoto
Alpha Tan