STAFF BY DEPARTMENT​

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM​​

Principal

Marie Gordon
[email protected]

(2IC) Deputy Principal

Craig Scrimgeour
[email protected]

Deputy Principals

Grainne O’Mahony
[email protected]

Campbell Wood
[email protected]

Suzie Brace
[email protected]

Pastoral Team

  • PASTORAL LEADERS
  • DEANS
  • COUNSELLING TEAM

Please feel free to get in touch with any of the staff listed below if you have a question or concern related to pastoral care at HGHS.

Senior School
Pastoral Leader

Responsible for Year 11,12 & 13

Arti Kumar
[email protected]

Junior School
Pastoral Leader

Responsible for Year 9 & 10

Ronja Skandera
[email protected]

Deputy Principal

Student Hauora

Grainne O’Mahony
[email protected]

Year 9 deans

Jo Fanning & Monika Bali
[email protected]

Year 10 deans

Anna Cawkwell
[email protected]

Year 11 deans

Leanne Green & Caleb McCullum
[email protected]

Year 12 deans

Vicki Shannon
[email protected]

Year 13 deans

Sadhna Deobhakta
[email protected]

lead counsellor

Nicole Mayall
[email protected]

Counsellors

Robin Clarke & Mereana Pirihi
[email protected]

Referral Form

Parents or students can make a referral to the counselling service. Link HERE

departments

  • The Arts
  • Business Studies
  • English
  • Languages
  • Mathematics
  • Science
  • Social Sciences
  • Te Reo Māori
  • Technology
  • Careers
  • Learning Support
  • Extracurricular

Head of Faculty Arts

Margie Wynne-Jones
[email protected]

HeadS of Department

ART
Jenniffer Fernyhough
[email protected]

MUSIC
Joanna Dickinson
[email protected]

Assistant HOD Art

Claudia Avril
[email protected]

TIC Dance

Vicki Shannon​
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

ART
Nellie Wallace-Ward​​

[email protected]

DANCE
Sally Berridge
[email protected]

-

DRAMA
Tashiana Tarawa​
[email protected]

MUSIC
Hamish Berkers

[email protected]

Head of DEPARTMENT

Joshua Mansill
[email protected]

Teaching Staff ​

Virginia Lee-Carney​
[email protected]

-

Caleb McCullum
[email protected]

-

Martin Mitchell​ – Principal’s Nominee​
[email protected]

 

Head of DEPARTMENT

Greer Sydney
[email protected]

2IC English

Kathleen Christian
[email protected]

Assistant Head of English

Monika Bali
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Clare Coulson-Dalton​
[email protected]

Segie Govender​
[email protected]

Mere Meha-Uelese
[email protected]

-

-

Cassidy Grace
[email protected]

Jo Fanning
[email protected]

Head of Department International Languages​

Patsy Hall
[email protected]

Assistant Head of Department​

Dorota Roznawska
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Ronja Skandera
[email protected]

-

Chitose Izuno
[email protected]

-

Head of Department

Assistant Heads of Department

Debra leong
[email protected]

Mary-Jean Johns​
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Kristin Cato​
[email protected]

Kanta Achari
[email protected]

Anita Chan
[email protected]

Ashik Chand
[email protected]

Sadhna Deobhakta
[email protected]

-

Olive Jellyman
[email protected]

Cathy Liu
[email protected]

Garland Sam
[email protected]

Paul Mounsey
[email protected]

-

Amy Sanson
[email protected]

Madison Parsons
[email protected]

Mohini Singh
[email protected]

Sajeela Ali
[email protected]

Head of DEPARTMENT

Cheryl Dibley​
[email protected]

TIC Physics

Paul Mounsey​
[email protected]

TIC Biology

Urmila Anand​
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Sadhna Deobhakta​​
[email protected]

Arti Kumar​​
[email protected]

Janet Voss​​
[email protected]

Julian Pescud
[email protected]

-

Sashi Patel​​
[email protected]

Anita Semmens​​
[email protected]

Kerry Rattray
[email protected]

-

Ann Joseph​​
[email protected]

Graham Sinclair​
[email protected]

Amun Mukhtar​
[email protected]

Head of Department

Josephine Maplesden​
[email protected]

Assistant HODs

Carmel Sheridan​ 
[email protected]

Sarah Sayer
[email protected]

TEACHERs in charge

Carmel Sheridan​ – TIC History
[email protected]

Jessica Palmer ​– TIC Classics
palme[email protected]

Ann Weir​ – TIC Tourism & Geography
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Leanne Green​
[email protected]

Shannan Thomas​​
[email protected]

Karen Shute – Professional Learning Leader
[email protected]

-

Jessie Robertson​​
[email protected]

Jamie Smith​​
[email protected]

Brian Winter​​
[email protected]

-

Brittany Kenny
[email protected]

Megan Nightingale​​
[email protected]

Cornelia Tiepa​​
[email protected]

Head of Department

Francis West​
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Hollie Graham​​
[email protected]

Hylan Potts
[email protected]

-

Ngareta Takiari​​
[email protected]

-

Michaela Foster​
[email protected]

Head of Department

Gillian Dibley​
[email protected]

Teaching Staff

Jacqui Harris​​
[email protected]

Kerry Hunter​​
[email protected]

-

Andrea Marr​​
[email protected]

Jake Spence
[email protected]

-

Karen Tangaere​​
[email protected]

Lisa Cocks
[email protected]

Careers

Director of Career Services
Wendy Calder
[email protected]

Gateway/Pathways Co-ordinator
Jan Cooke
[email protected]

Careers
Vicky Burgess-Munro
[email protected]

SPECIAL LEARNING PROGRAMMES

Head of Faculty Learning Support
Darron Cutler
[email protected]

Neurodiverse Lead and Learning support teacher
Nicola Le Miere
[email protected]

Learning Support teacher
Jelena Blagojevic 
[email protected]

Direction of Learning Acceleration
ELL Lead

Suzie Brace
[email protected]

Extracurricular

Director of Sport
Kim Howard
(07) 839 1304 ext 847
[email protected]

Associate Director of Sport
Roger Hodgson
(07) 839 1304 ext 847
[email protected]

d

Sport Coordinator
Robyn Ferrier
(07) 839 1304 ext 847
[email protected]

Arts Co-ordinator
Margot Rawlings
(07) 839 1304 ext 831
[email protected]

Commercial

Property

Facilities Hire
Our well-kept school campus, centrally located in Ward Street, Hamilton is open for all hire enquiries.
[email protected]

Finance

Statements
Student account, trips, donation and fee inquiries
[email protected]

Payments
For all business invoice or payment inquiries
[email protected]

Administration

Absences
To notify the school of a student absence or leave pass and reason.
[email protected]

Enrolment
All enrolment inquiries and correspondence
[email protected]